East Sussex
Wealden
Pevensey
Grid Ref : TQ6443004730
Summary : Second World War anti tank cubes placed along the inner side of the fallen wall of the Saxon Shore fort in the summer of 1940 as part of the programme of defending the Castle from invasion. The cubes extended from the moat around the Norman castle to mid-way along the southern curtain wall. They were visible in July 1940, but appeared to have been mostly removed by 21 August when next photographed by the RAF, leaving a few isolated cubes at the western end of the alignment. The broken cubes were visible depsited in the moat beyond the castle walls.
More information : Second World War anti tank cubes placed along the inner side of the fallen wall of the Saxon Shore fort in the summer of 1940 as part of the programme of defending the Castle from invasion. The cubes extended from the moat around the Norman castle to mid-way along the southern curtain wall. They were visible in July 1940, but appeared to have been mostly removed by 21 August when next photographed by the RAF, leaving a few isolated cubes at the western end of the alignment at TQ 6438 0469. The broken cubes were visible deposited in the moat beyond the castle walls at TQ 6444 0471 and TQ 6446 0472, but were removed at the end of the war when most of the defences were dismantled.(1-2)