Carlisle
Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY6119066000
Summary : A length of Roman road, predominantly defined by a hollow way, is visible as an earthwork and sub-surface deposits on 2009 specialist oblique air photographs.
More information : A length of Roman road, predominantly defined by a hollow way, is visible as an earthwork and sub-surface deposits on 2009 specialist oblique air photographs, centred at NY 6119 6600. The feature is not visible on the surface, and was only mapped due to aerial photography taken whilst the excavation of the Roman cemetery to the west of Birdoswald was taking place.

The excavation results revealed a cobbled road surface to the north-east, becoming a cobble-lined hollow way as it extends to the south-west. The feature is parallel to the Roman cemetery boundary ditch and produced Roman material throughout the fills with no suggestion of post-Roman activity.

The alignment is orientated on another, much more extensive, probable road 130 metres to the south-west (1612650). It is conjectured that these two routes are one and the same, and this may be the south road out of Birdoswald Roman fort (13993), perhaps leading to a crossing point on the River Irthing south of Lanerton farm.