Swan

East Lindsey
Mablethorpe and Sutton
Grid Ref : TF5209082430
Summary : 1869 wreck of English billyboy which stranded at Huttoft after being driven in during a gale, while bound from Boston for Gainsborough with wheat. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : 'LOSS OF THE SWAN OF HULL.

'During a violent gale from the north, which swept over the eastern coast on Sunday, a small ship was observed drifting past Sutton in Lincolnshire with signals of distress flying. The lifeboat BIRMINGHAM, of the National Lifeboat Institution, was at once despatched to the aid of the vessel, which ultimately struck on the sands off Huttoft. The sea was very rough, but the boat was, happily, the means of saving all the persons on board. The vessel was the SWAN, of Hull, bound from Boston to Gainsborough, with wheat.' (1)

'ALFORD. On Sunday morning last, a sloop, which turned out to be the SWAN, from Boston, was observed to be beating about on the Lincolnshire Main, and about eight o'clock she ran ashore, between Huttoft and Sutton. The Sutton Life-boat was immediately launched and proceeded to the vessel, and took off two females and a boy, and ultimately the captain and owner, Mr John Would, and his mate, who formed the crew. The SWAN was about 40 tons burthen, and freighted with 200 quarters of wheat, belonging to Messrs Nicholson and Burkitt, of Retford, bound to Gainsborough to order. An attempt was made to unload the vessel so soon as assistance was at hand, but only about 14 quarters were saved, and at the next tide the vessel broke up, and with the cargo, floated out to sea. Portions of the wreck were afterwards washed up. Mr Simons, of the JOLLY BACCHUS, took charge of the crew and companions, and Mr Bradshaw, Lloy'ds agent, gave his attention and assistance.' (3)

'As the tide rose the boat began to break up and within a few hours had disappeared completely.' (2)

'SUTTON, Lincolnshire, Sunday.

'During a violent gale from the north, which has just swept over this coast (says R. Brooks, Esq.), a small ship was observed drifting past here with signals of distress flying. The lifeboat BIRMINGHAM, of the National Lifeboat Institution, stationed at Sutton, was at once dispatched to the aid of the vessel, which utilmately struck on the sands off Huttoft. The sea was very rough, but the boat was happily the means of saving the shipwrecked persons, consisting of the crew of two men and a boy, and the master's wife and two children, all of whom were safely landed and taken up to the village inn. As the tide rose the ship began to break up, and in a few hours was strewn in fragments along the beach. She was the SWAN, of Hull, bound from Boston to Lincolnshire with a cargo of wheat. The lifeboat is reported to have behaved extremely well in the heavy seas which she had to encounter.' (4)

Master: Mr John Would (3)
Crew: 2 (3); 3 (4)