West Berkshire
Burghfield
Grid Ref : SU6778969795
Summary : A ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south of Berry's Lane, Pingewood. The visible barrow remains consist of a ring ditch measuring 57 m in diameter. It is one of a group of three ring ditches and an irregular enclosure, which may be a later settlement. The site of the ring ditch has now been redeveloped as a modern quarry.
More information : A ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south of Berry's Lane, Burghfield. The visible barrow remains consist of a ring ditch measuring 57 m in diameter. It is one of a group of three ring ditches and an irregular enclosure, which may be a later settlement. The site of the ring ditch has now been redeveloped as a modern quarry. It was recorded during the Silchester Iron Age Environs mapping project. (1-2)