Gamages Lodge

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5225037300
Summary : Gamage's Lodge is a red brick house, built circa 1830, in Flemish bond on a brick plinth with scattered burnt headers and a hipped slate roof. It has an unusual plan of two off-set interlocking squares, with single-storey rendered porches filling in the north-west and south-east corners, creating a more rectangular plan.
More information : Gamage’s Lodge is a red brick house, built c.1830, in Flemish bond on a brick plinth with scattered burnt headers and a hipped slate roof. It has an unusual plan of two off-set interlocking squares, with single-storey rendered porches filling in the north-west and south-east corners, creating a more rectangular plan. The single-storey bay windows to the northern and southern elevations appear to be later additions, with wooden frames and metal glazing bars. The remaining windows are casements with segmental brick heads; the first-floor windows on the southern elevation have been altered from two lights to three lights, whilst the east and west facing first-floor windows are blind. There is a central chimney stack of four red brick square shafts, set diagonally.
South of the lodge, over a small stream via a red-brick bridge in Flemish bond with curved coping bricks, is a small timber framed building with a rear (western) wall of red brick and flint under a pantiled roof. Three bays long, the western two bays were once open and have since been glazed in whilst the eastern bay containing the door is weatherboarded, as is the western gable wall. The building has clearly undergone major renovation work and little of the original structure survives – the historic Ordnance Survey maps show that the building was originally much longer and has been greatly truncated. There is evidence for former enclosures to the immediate east of the building, possibly indicating that it was used for kennels. (1)