La Kateryne Van Arunde

Dover
Deal
Grid Ref : TR3819052720
Summary : 1479 or earlier, possibly late 1478, wreck of a German cargo vessel wrecked between Sandwich and Dover, laden with a cargo of wax, textiles, iron and other goods. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Another vessel called KATERYNE was stranded near St Michael's Mount in the same year, and the two vessels have incorrectly been assumed to be the same vessel in some sources (see record 919993).
More information : 1479. Jan. 4. Westminster. Commission to the mayors of Sandwich and Dover, Philip Lowys, John Hexstall, Edward Skelton, one of the king’s serjeants at arms, and John Shyrstan to enquire into the petition of William Scaphonson, Tyman Bark, Aryan Bysewart, Bernard Warendorp, George Tack, Geoffrey de Foy, John Questenborow, Peter Bodenelop, Tyce Blytterswyk, John Stomell and John van Halen, merchants of the Hanse in Almain, that whereas a ship called LA KATERYNE VAN ARUNDE, of which Antony Brabender was master, laden with wax, linen, thread of Coleyn, linen cloth, fustians, iron and other goods and merchandise in the ports of Cologne to take to England, was wrecked near the coasts of the said towns and divers persons to the number of sixteen came alive to land and a great part of the goods and merchandise was cast ashore and recovered by the people of those parts, they may have restitution of the goods and merchandise as not being wreck of sea, and to cause restitution to be made of the same if not wreck of sea, saving reasonable salvage, and to arrest and imprison all who refuse to make such restitution. (1)

Master: Antony Brabender (1)

As the exact place of loss is unknown, the named location of 'Deal, Kent' has been used for representational purposes, as it lies approximately half way between Dover and Sandwich. (2)

The name of the vessel as given in source (1), LA KATERYNE VAN ARUNDE, suggests that "van Arunde" is the port of registration, not currently identified; the language of "van" suggests that the vessel was actually Northern European, possibly from the area of what is now Belgian Flanders or the Netherlands. The name of the master also tends in the same direction, as Anthony Brabender, or Anthony of Brabant, the Brabanter. (2)

Date of loss qualifier: Reporting date of loss