KEMYLPETH

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of enclosures, building platforms and a Medieval chapel lie among the Roman camps at Chew Green, covering a fairly extensive area. The remains are typical of deserted settlement remains in Northumberland, with earthen banks forming enclosures and garths. The Norman chapel was excavated in 1883, and a small sandstone cross was found near the chapel in 1889, which may have been a gable cross from the chapel or a boundary cross of the monks at Kelso. The settlement is known to have been used as trysting place for settling cross-border disputes as early as 1249.

+ / -