Coach House

Central Bedfordshire
Stotfold
Grid Ref : TL2180338300
Summary : The coach house is a red brick building with clay tile roof with a symmetrical facade divided into three parts. It was designed to house a fire engine and coaches, and was recorded in Audley End Estate accounts by 1843, when a payment for lathing and plastering the ceiling of the "Engine and Coach houses" was recorded.
More information : The coach house is a red brick building with clay tile roof with a symmetrical facade divided into three parts. It was designed to house a fire engine and coaches, and was recorded in Audley End Estate accounts by 1843, when a payment for lathing and plastering the ceiling of the "Engine and Coach houses" was recorded.

The projecting central section has a trio of windows with fixed glazing and pointed heads above a set of wide double doors within a headed arch. The flanking bays contain smaller arched double doors. The east and west gable walls also each contain a trio of windows. An external chimney stack is located on the northern wall of the western section. (1)