Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Biddulph
Grid Ref : SJ8786257135
Summary : Numerous post medieval collieries, one of which continued in use into the 20th century are visible as earthworks on air photographs. The collieries are comprised of shafts, shaft mounds, spoil heaps, associated trackways, a pond and an area of processing. The mines are mostly found in dispersed groups. An area of probable processing consisting of numerous small spoil heaps is centred at SJ 8830 5658. The colliery still in use in the 20th century was also connected to the Potteries, Biddulph and Congleton Railway (UID 76088). The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme Project and some of the collieries are depicted on historic Ordnance Survey mapping. Elements of the earthworks are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography.
More information : Numerous post medieval collieries, one of which continued in use into the 20th century are visible as earthworks on air photographs centred at SJ 8788 5712. The collieries are comprised of shafts, shaft mounds, spoil heaps, associated trackways, a pond and an area of processing. The mines are mostly found in dispersed groups. An area of probable processing consisting of numerous small spoil heaps is centred at SJ 8830 5658. The colliery still in use in the 20th century was also connected to the Potteries, Biddulph and Congleton Railway (UID 76088). The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme Project and some of the collieries are depicted on historic Ordnance Survey mapping. Elements of the earthworks are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (1-2)