Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Biddulph
Grid Ref : SJ8814355621
Summary : A post medieval colliery is visible as earthworks and structures on air photographs. The colliery is comprised of two potential shafts visible as structures, a large shaft mound, a trackway and a fragment of the railway embankment linking the colliery to the Potteries Biddulph and Congleton railway (recorded separately in UID 76088). The trackway appears to underlie post medieval narrow ridge and furrow. The colliery and path of the railway is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey mapping. The colliery was mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme Project and elements are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography.
More information : A post medieval colliery is visible as earthworks and structures on air photographs centred at SJ 8815 5561. The colliery is comprised of two potential shafts visible as structures, a large shaft mound, a trackway and a fragment of the railway embankment linking the colliery to the Potteries Biddulph and Congleton railway (recorded separately in UID 76088). The trackway appears to underlie post medieval narrow ridge and furrow. The colliery and path of the railway is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey mapping. The colliery was mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme Project and elements are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (1)