South Gloucestershire, City of Bristol
Filton
Grid Ref : ST5929679446
Summary : A Second World War hardened gun emplacement is visible on historical aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. The gun emplacement is located south of Filton airfield (Monument Number 1395348). The square gun emplacement is slightly sunken with surrounding earth banks and would have provided extra anti-aircraft fire for the airfield and factory. The gun emplacement was removed after the war. The adjacent accommodation block or sleeping shelter was also mapped and is still is extant and in use within the Filton golf course.
More information : A Second World War hardened gun emplacement is visible on historical aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. The gun emplacement is located at ST 59265 79468 south of Filton airfield (Monument Number 1395348). The square gun emplacement is slightly sunken with surrounding earth banks and would have provided extra anti-aircraft fire for the airfield and factory. The gun emplacement was removed after the war. The adjacent accommodation block or sleeping shelter at ST 59315 79417 was also mapped and is still is extant and in use within the Filton golf course. (1-2)