Harrogate
Burton-on-Yore
Grid Ref : SE2350279012
Summary : A post medieval drainage ditch or boundary of probable post medieval date is visible as earthworks on recent air photos and on lidar imagery. It marks the southern extent of large area that appears to have been levelled or graded to produce a large flat terrace.
More information : A post medieval drainage ditch or boundary of probable post medieval date is visible as earthworks on recent air photos and on lidar imagery, centred at SE2351 7898. The ditch runs from the main southern approach to Aldburgh Hall (SE2363 7904) south-westward to the River Ure and is partially flanked by a low bank to the south. It clips some earlier features: a medieval or post medieval enclosure (see UID 1590618) and a water channel (see UID 1590614). It also appears to mark the southern extent of an area of levelled or graded terrace to the south of Aldburgh Hall. An area of earthwork disturbance at the eastern end of this feature at SE2358 7903 appears to be a recent development and is first seen on photos taken in 1995. (1-4)