Harrogate
Burton-on-Yore
Grid Ref : SE2344778912
Summary : A cluster of small embanked enclosures, mounds and a hollow are visible as earthworks on air photos and on lidar imagery. These may be the remains of medieval or post medieval enclosures and building platforms.
More information : A cluster of small embanked enclosures, mounds and a hollow are visible as earthworks on air photos and on lidar imagery around SE2343 7889. These remains are clustered around the point where the water channel UID1590614 meets the old river bank. One of the enclosures lies to the north of the water channel at SE2341 7894, it appears to be clipped by a later linear feature and it is in an area that appears to have been graded or levelled as part of the landscaping south of Aldborough Hall (see UID 1590620). A second enclosure appears to be partly overlain by the southern dam bank around the pond recorded in UID1590614, it is centred at SE2347 7891. Most of the other features are smaller enclosures and a hollow centred around SE2343 7887 and these may be the low remains of buildings or building platforms. It should be noted that these features are also close the alleged site of a 12th century castle UID52101. No castle-like remains have been identified in this area. (1-2)