BATTLE OF ORFORD NESS 1704

DESCRIPTION + /

The Battle of Orford Ness took place between a southbound Swedish convoy escorted by the Swedish warship Oland and an English squadron "some miles" off Orford Ness on 27 July 1704 according to the Julian Calendar then in use in England, 28 July 1704 Swedish style, or 7 August according to the Gregorian Calendar adopted elsewhere in Europe. The English challenged the Swedish convoy to salute them, which the Swedes refused to do, and a four hours' battle ensued. The Swedish commander Psilander was captured, along with his ship, but both were released. The co-ordinates assigned to the battle are arbitrary and for representational purposes only.

+ / -