WESTWICK

DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval moat and other medieval/post medieval settlement and landscape management features belonging to the village of Westwick are visible as earthworks on lidar and air photographs. The focus of the settlement features lie to the north of Station Road, west of Westwick farm. These comprise a moat, possible buildings or platforms, field boundaries and ridge and furrow. To the south of the road a series of water channels are visible, perhaps associated with feeding water to the moat. Ridge and furrow is also visible here. The area is also marked by quarrying and small-scale extraction, some of which may be associated with a later phase of the settlement. Most of the earthworks are extant on the latest 2014 oblique photography.

+ / -