Staffordshire
Stafford
Ellenhall
Grid Ref : SJ8405524197
Summary : Ridge and furrow with medieval origins and in places with evidence of post medieval reuse is visible as earthworks on air photographs and 1 metre resolution lidar. The ridge and furrow is located towards the south of the parish of Ellenhall, adjacent to earthworks associated with Ranton Priory (recorded separately in UID 75628) and was mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project. The earthworks are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography.
More information : Ridge and furrow with medieval origins and in places with evidence of post medieval reuse is visible as earthworks on air photographs and 1 metre resolution lidar, centred at SJ 8405 2421. The ridge and furrow is located towards the south of the parish of Ellenhall, adjacent to earthworks associated with Ranton Priory (recorded separately in UID 75628) and was mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project. The earthworks are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (1)