Staffordshire
Stafford
Ellenhall, Ranton
Grid Ref : SJ8399324787
Summary : Field boundaries of probable post medieval date are visible as earthworks on air photographs and 1 metre resolution lidar. The field boundaries are located to the east of Lawnhead and are probably those depicted on the Original Series Ordnance Survey 1 inch map. A water channel extends from the area of earthworks associated with Ranton Priory, adjacent to the field boundaries and is recorded separately in UID 75628. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project and elements appear to be extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography.
More information : Field boundaries of probable post medieval date are visible as earthworks on air photographs and 1 metre resolution lidar, centred at SJ 8398 2478. The field boundaries are located to the east of Lawnhead and are probably those depicted on the Original Series Ordnance Survey 1 inch map. A water channel extends from the area of earthworks associated with Ranton Priory, adjacent to the field boundaries and is recorded separately in UID 75628. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project and elements appear to be extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (1-2)