Higher Walton Mill

South Ribble
Grid Ref : SD5782027514
Summary : A water-powered mill is shown in this location on Yates' map of 1784, located on the Manybrooks at the bottom of Kittlingbourne. In 1790, a deed mentions 'carding engine dam' at 'Many Brooks', and in 1796 a 'cotton weft factory to let, at Kitlin Burn, Walton-le-Dale...details from Mr Swainson of Preston' was advertised in a local newspaper. It seems likely that the mill was used jointly for the purposes of cotton spinning and corn milling during this period, as in 1799 John Maude, cotton spinner, insured machinery in water corn mill at Kiltingburn at Walton le Dale for £100 and stock for £70. A newspaper advertisement of 1833 offered for sale by auction by order of the assignees of Robert Haslam a quantity of cotton-spinning machinery at the cotton mill situated at Many Brooks, Walton-le-Dale. The machinery included 12 carding engines, two drawing frames, two dyers frames, four mules of 156 spindles each, two mules of 172 spindles each, two bobbin and fly frames, one double blowing machine, and other equipment.The mill is named as a cotton factory on the 1848 Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map, which depicts a relatively small complex on the south side of the River Darwen. The mill site expanded to cover 7.21 acres, with sheds that contained 600 looms. In 1860 the western block of the mill was erected. The mill contained two engine houses, one located at the east end which was used to serve the original spinning block, and the other located at the west end used to serve the 1860 addition. The mill was surveyed on 19 October 1897 by Myers, Veevers & Myers, valuers. At the time of survey the mill was occupied by Messrs G and R Dewhurst, and was powered by a beam compounded engine with four cylinders. The mill comprised offices, scutching room, boiler house, engine house, mill, shed, mill with engine house, sizing and taping room, cloth and winding warehouse, weaving shed, shed, yarn warehouse, and two chimneys. The mill survives extant.
More information : A water-powered mill is shown in this location on Yates' map of 1784, located on the Manybrooks at the bottom of Kittlingbourne. In 1790, a deed mentions ‘carding engine dam’ at ‘Many Brooks’, and in 1796 a ‘cotton weft factory to let, at Kitlin Burn, Walton-le-Dale…details from Mr Swainson of Preston' was advertised in a local newspaper. It seems likely that the mill was used jointly for the purposes of cotton spinning and corn milling during this period, as in 1799 John Maude, cotton spinner, insured machinery in water corn mill at Kiltingburn at Walton le Dale for £100 and stock for £70. A newspaper advertisement of 1833 offered for sale by auction by order of the assignees of Robert Haslam a quantity of cotton-spinning machinery at the cotton mill situated at Many Brooks, Walton-le-Dale. The machinery included 12 carding engines, two drawing frames, two dyers frames, four mules of 156 spindles each, two mules of 172 spindles each, two bobbin and fly frames, one double blowing machine, and other equipment. The mill, referred to as Many Brooks Mill, was advertised for let with immediate possession in 1840, and was said to be suitable for spinning or the manufacture of power-loom cloth; 22 cottages adjacent to the mill were also included. The mill is named as a cotton factory on the 1848 Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map, which depicts a relatively small complex on the south side of the River Darwen. The mill site expanded to cover 7.21 acres, with sheds that contained 600 looms. In 1860 the western block of the mill was erected. The mill contained two engine houses, one located at the east end which was used to serve the original spinning block, and the other located at the west end used to serve the 1860 addition. In 1865, the mill was accredited with housing 41,100 mule spindles, and appears to have been occupied by the Rodgett Brothers, who are mentioned as the owners of the extensive cotton mills in a newspaper advertisement of 1867. However, Worrall (1891) records the mill as being owned G & R Dewhurst who operated 77,288 spindles and 1,168 looms. The mill was surveyed on 19 October 1897 by Myers, Veevers & Myers, valuers. At the time of survey the mill was occupied by Messrs G and R Dewhurst, and was powered by a beam compounded engine with four cylinders. The mill comprised offices, scutching room, boiler house, engine house, mill, shed, mill with engine house, sizing and taping room, cloth and winding warehouse, weaving shed, shed, yarn warehouse, and two chimneys. The mill survives extant. (1)