Havant
Grid Ref : SU7248000770
Summary : A linear ditched feature, of uncertain, but possible medieval date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on Hayling Island.It may be associated with the Benedictine Alien Priory of Hayling, possibly the remains of a causeway. However, it is possible that the boundary has an earlier, possibly prehistoric, origin.
More information : A linear ditched feature, of uncertain, but possible medieval date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on Hayling Island, centred at SU 72480 00770. The possible boundary extends to the east from Manor Farm, the approximate site of the Benedictine Alien Priory of Hayling (see NRHE 242298), to the eastern shoreline. It is formed of two parallel ditches, the southernmost of which is broader than the other. The boundary may continue into a second section which continues from the western side of Manor Farm to the western shoreline of Hayling Island (see NRHE 1586303). Both features may be associated with the priory, possibly as the remains of causeways approaching the site from east and west. However, the boundaries may have an earlier, possibly prehistoric, origin. This feature was recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2011. (1)