Havant
Grid Ref : SU7161000891
Summary : A linear ditch, of uncertain, but possible medieval date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on Hayling Island. The boundary may have been associated with the Benedictine Alien Priory of Hayling, possibly as the remains of a causeway, but may have had an earlier, prehistoric, origin.
More information : A linear ditched feature, of uncertain, but possible medieval date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on Hayling Island, centred at SU 71610 00891. The possible boundary extends from the western shoreline and runs to the south of Little Thornicks Wood to Manor Farm, the approximate site of the Benedictine Alien Priory of Hayling (see NRHE 242298). It is formed of a single ditch, with a section of a possible parallel ditch at its eastern end. The boundary may continue into a second section which continues from the eastern side of Manor Farm to the eastern shoreline of Hayling Island (see NRHE 1586305). Both features may be associated with the priory, possibly forming the remains of causeways approaching the site from east and west. However, the features may have an earlier, possibly prehistoric, origin. This feature was recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2011. (1)