Higher Broad Clough Mill

Rossendale
Grid Ref : SD8678924285
Summary : Higher Broad Clough Mill, also known as Old Engine, is first documented in 1832 as a water-powered woollen mill. At that date, it was owned by John Lord, but was not occupied. It is marked as a cotton mill on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map of 1849, which depicts a large factory block with a reservoir immediately to the north. By 1864, when the mill was damaged by a fire, it was occupied by James Hargreaves, and used as a waste mill; another fire that started in the 'devil hole' was reported in 1868, although no great damage was caused. The waterwheel was removed from the mill circa 1932, at which date the mill was still occupied by James Hargreaves. In 1936, the mill was taken over by Rayondale Fabrics Ltd, manufacturers of dress fabrics from artificial yarn. The mill was advertised for sale in 1978, described as a traditional building with reception area and a modern single-storey building with excellent facilities. Extant.
More information : Higher Broad Clough Mill, also known as Old Engine, is first documented in 1832 as a water-powered woollen mill. At that date, it was owned by John Lord, but was not occupied. It is marked as a cotton mill on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map of 1849, which depicts a large factory block with a reservoir immediately to the north. By 1864, when the mill was damaged by a fire, it was occupied by James Hargreaves, and used as a waste mill; another fire that started in the 'devil hole' was reported in 1868, although no great damage was caused. The waterwheel was removed from the mill circa 1932, at which date the mill was still occupied by James Hargreaves. In 1936, the mill was taken over by Rayondale Fabrics Ltd, manufacturers of dress fabrics from artificial yarn. The mill was advertised for sale in 1978, described as a traditional building with reception area and a modern single-storey building with excellent facilities. Extant. (1)