Moons Mill

South Ribble
Grid Ref : SD5757227462
Summary : Cotton spinning had been established at Moon's Mill by 1793, when the partnership of Timothy Pollard and Hugh Moss, cotton weft spinners there, was dissolved. Robert Hilton and Nicholas Rigby may have taken over since they insured machinery at a cotton mill in Walton in 1794 and when Moon's Mill was advertised for sale in 1798 it was by the assignees of Robert Hilton, bankrupt. The sale notice stated that it was a newly erected building, part occupied by a corn mill and the other part used for cotton spinning. The part used for spinning contained six mules, each with 228 spindles, one carding engine and one drawing frame. The mill was of four stories, measuring 21 yards long and 10.5 yards wide. The sale was due to the bankruptcy of Robert Hilton, who had insured machinery in a cotton mill as early as 1794. The mill was purchased by Messrs Salisbury and Co who converted the mill to be used solely for cotton spinning. In February 1811 the mill was badly damaged by fire, which led to the sale of Messrs Salisbury's estate in 1814 to Livesey and Bailey. The mill was recorded in 1816 within the House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (1816) about the findings of the Select Committee on the State of Children Employed in the Manufactories. James and John Livesey are listed as manufacturers at Moon's Mill in a trade directory for 1818, although James Livesey is listed at Moon's Mill on his own in a directory for 1829. The mill was advertised to be let in March 1834 and was purchased subsequently by Miles Rodgett, cotton spinner. Moon's Mill is named on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map. In 1850 Messrs Rodgett built a second mill alongside the existing as part of his expansion of the complex. In 1865, the mill was accredited with housing 32,960 spindles on 16 mules, and 41,200 throstle spindles. Some historic fabric survives, although much of the site dominated by its later use as a foundry.
More information : Cotton spinning had been established at Moon’s Mill by 1793, when the partnership of Timothy Pollard and Hugh Moss, cotton weft spinners there, was dissolved. Robert Hilton and Nicholas Rigby may have taken over since they insured machinery at a cotton mill in Walton in 1794 and when Moon's Mill was advertised for sale in 1798 it was by the assignees of Robert Hilton, bankrupt. The sale notice stated that it was a newly erected building, part occupied by a corn mill and the other part used for cotton spinning. The part used for spinning contained six mules, each with 228 spindles, one carding engine and one drawing frame. The mill was of four stories, measuring 21 yards long and 10.5 yards wide. The sale was due to the bankruptcy of Robert Hilton, who had insured machinery in a cotton mill as early as 1794. The mill was purchased by Messrs Salisbury and Co who converted the mill to be used solely for cotton spinning. In February 1811 the mill was badly damaged by fire, which led to the sale of Messrs Salisbury's estate in 1814 to Livesey and Bailey. The mill was recorded in 1816 within the House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (1816) about the findings of the Select Committee on the State of Children Employed in the Manufactories. James and John Livesey are listed as manufacturers at Moon's Mill in a trade directory for 1818, although James Livesey is listed at Moon’s Mill on his own in a directory for 1829. The mill was advertised to be let in March 1834 and was purchased subsequently by Miles Rodgett, cotton spinner. Moon's Mill is named on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map. In 1850 Messrs Rodgett built a second mill alongside the existing as part of his expansion of the complex. In 1865, the mill was accredited with housing 32,960 spindles on 16 mules, and 41,200 throstle spindles. Some historic fabric survives, although much of the site dominated by its later use as a foundry. (1)