St James's Day Fight 1666

Outside English Territorial Waters
Summary : The St. James's Day Fight or St. James's Day Battle was a two-day battle which took place on 25-26 July 1666 (25 July being St. James's Day). It is known in Dutch as the Tweedaagse Zeeslag, and recorded as 4 to 5 August, the Dutch having already adopted the Gregorian Calendar, 10 days in advance of the Julian Calendar still in use in England. Battle was initiated when the Dutch moved from their position off the Suffolk/Essex coasts towards the mouth of the Thames. At the start of the action the Dutch fleet are believed to have been approximately 10 miles east of the Galloper with the English some 12 miles NNW of their position. The principal loss in the battle was the English ship RESOLUTION, which was set alight by a Dutch fireship (1247663). Other fireships were expended on both sides. The English had the weather gage, and, despite the loss of the RESOLUTION, they were able to chase the Dutch back towards their own coast on the second day. The outcome was therefore an English victory which prevented the Dutch attacking the Medway that year.The St. James's Day Fight was the third battle in English waters within the Second Anglo-Dutch War (1665-67), being preceded by the Battle of Lowestoft in 1665 (1584087) and the Four Days' Battle earlier in the summer of 1666 (1583919). The Dutch achieved their objective of attacking the Medway in the eponymous Raid in June 1667 (1584349), followed by skirmishes at Landguard Fort (1584112), the Hope (1584207) and Sheppey (1584293).
More information : Primary Sources:

Prelude to the Battle:

As a prelude to the engagement on 25 July, the English kept careful watch on the movements of the Dutch [which gives a good idea of their angle of approach and their eventual location when battle was joined.] Decks were cleared for battle on the English side as early as 21 July (1). Later that day the Dutch fleet were reported in the Rolling Grounds off Harwich (2), their principal part recorded as at the Sledway, with a smaller number of ships off the Gunfleet (3). Other ships, presumably cargo vessels, had come in to Harwich from the Rolling Grounds to await the outcome of the engagement. There was a skirmish off Aldeburgh that day as reported in a letter from Harwich:

'A frigate and a ketch from the Holland fleet came into Aldborough Bay and began a desperate fight, till they saw none would be seduced to come and part them, when they returned to the fleet . . . The 14 vanguard ships of the Dutch fleet have left the Gunfleet and returned to the rest, most of which have gone off to sea, probably for sea-room to fight.' (4)

By 22 July the English fleet was under sail from the Shoe beacon, and the engagement was predicted as 'before noon'. (5) By 3pm that day the English fleet had appeared in the Gunfleet, while 'the Dutch are all under sail, standing to sea, keeping close by the wind, which is south by east . . . ' (6) It was predicted by Sir Thomas Clifford that evening that 'the Dutch will draw out half seas over before they fight, therefore it may be Tuesday first. The wind being SSE, we cannot weather the enemy, but if it came westerly and but one point northward, would keep it despite of them.' (7)

According to Clifford's dispatch early the following morning:

'Anchored last night in the Gunfleet; the Dutch, driven from their station, were sailing five leagues off, bearing E. by N. At break of day sailed after them, being then at anchor three leagues off, but they now stand southward, keeping their wind, which is E. by S. The ebb will cease in half an hour; will then come to anchor, and see if the Dutch, who are within four leagues, will be hardy enough to attack us in that narrow place, where they can come to us, but we cannot go to them till next tide. Postscript, 8. a.m., the Rupert is in sight, but cannot come in for wind and tide. The wind has come two points southward, so that we shall not anchor but recover the wind.' (8)

Also on the 23rd Prince Rupert and the Duke of Albemarle wrote from the Sledway that: 'The wind is SSE; the Dutch fleet bears NE and by E, three leagues distant from their van. Will soon be at them if the wind stand, unless they run on to the Dutch coast.' (9)

All the movements from the 20th to the 23rd were summarised in another letter from Silas Taylor, who noted that at 7pm that day:

'At 3pm the fleet cleared itself of victuallers, and stood after the Dutch by Longsand Head, laying close to the wind, which was easterly. The Dutch stood southerly till both were lost sight of. . . .There has been last night and to-day a notable storm of thunder and rain. The fleet is near Orford Ness.' (10)

On Tuesday 24th, the Dutch were reported as having anchored 'off the Galloper Sands, and the English within five leagues of them, the generals resolving to get them from that place before they engage.' (11)

The Battle:

The engagement finally took place on the 25th:

July 26. Southwold. W. Waynfleet to [Williamson].

'At 9am, 26 sail of the Blue squadron were with 24 of the Dutch, wind NE. At 10 last night one ship was blown up, and another at 1 in the morning. The admiral of the Zealanders is supposed, by the striking of the flag, to be killed. The officers of the Blue were well, but the RESOLUTION was burned by an English and Dutch fire-ship together, whilst interposing between a fire-ship and the rear-admiral of the Blue; seven ships were seen going to the fleet, supposed to carry 1,000 men from Yarmouth Roads; 80 are said to be killed and wounded in the VICTORY, and as many in the VANGUARD.' (12)

July 26. Harwich. Silas Taylor to [Williamson].

'Capt. Talbot, of the ELIZABETH, which has come in maimed, reports that the fight began 11am of the 25th, led on by the White, who made the van of the enemy bear away, as did the Red with the part of the fleet opposed to them; the Blue, which was the weakest, fell in with the Flushing squadron, the enemy's strongest, and could not make them retreat, because being heavy sailers, some of them were long before they could fall into line, so that the headmost had very hot service. The dispute lasted as long as they could see to fire; four of the enemy's ships were seen on fire, and the RESOLUTION was fired, being much disabled before. To-day they began again between six and seven, and the guns ceased at nine, but the issue is not known. Hopes well because the Dutch seemed, by the sound of the guns, to be going further from the coast. The Admiral of Zealand, with his fire-ship, burnt the RESOLUTION, though the rear-admiral of the Blue tried to save her. The Blue could not make the enemy bear up, and at 6 p.m. was standing northward, with the Flushing fleet, the rest of the fleets southward; this morning the Blue is seen southward, engaging the enemy.' (13)

July 27. ROYAL CHARLES. Sir Thos. Clifford to Lord [Arlington].

'Anchored on the 23rd at Orford-Ness, the enemy five leagues distant. A violent storm came on at night, the JERSEY had her mainmast split by lightning, and was sent back to Sheerness to repair, and Mr. Digby with her, though he entreated to stay on the R
OYAL CHARLES as volunteer; most of her men were taken out to supply the wants of the fleet; during the 24th both fleets tried to get ahead, whereby the English were scattered and several ships damaged, but the enemy made no attack. On the 25th, the White squadron began the attack by 10am, the Red by 11, and the Blue by 12; the RESOLUTION was boarded by a fire-ship and burnt, but most of the men saved. The ROYAL CHARLES twice engaged De Ruyter's ship, and he gave way the second time, but she was much disabled; at 4, De Ruyter began to run, but with great gallantry endangered himself to fetch off his main ships; the van of their fleet and soon the whole fleet gave way, the Red and White squadrons pursued, Tromp still engaging the Blue; the Royal James took two of their new ships. The 26th, Prince Rupert in revenge sent the little sloop FAN-FAN, made for him last week at Harwich, to row to De Ruyter's, and with her two little guns, ply him for an hour with broadsides, to the amusement of the English, and indignation of the Dutch to see their admiral so chased; the Dutch now got so near the banks that the English ships could not follow, and escaped into the Darlow Channel off Zealand; De Ruyter's ship was much battered in the chase. At 2am, the wind veered NE. Details of efforts made on the 26th and 27th to get within reach of the Dutch vessels; was separated with three other ships from the main fleet, and if Tromp had had any courage, he would have attacked them, and though alone, they would not in honour have turned from a baffled party; but by degrees Sir Jeremy Smith and the other frigates joined them. The wind favouring, the rest of the Dutch fleet escaped into the Weylings [Wielingen]. The fleet intends to keep the sea 12 leagues from the Texel, if it can be supplied with the necessaries required. Seymour, the brave commander of the FORESIGHT, was the only captain killed. The two ships taken by Sir Thos. Allin were burned, that his ships might not be unmanned to keep them on. The prisoners from Vice-Admiral Banckarts' ship, 290, of whom 140 were landsmen, confess that for want of seamen, the whole fleet was forced to take a large proportion of landmen; 100 from this ship had been killed or wounded. Account of ships and prisoners taken: they had 90 men-of-war and 17 fire-ships; the same number as the English, and the common men were confident of victory.' (14)

July 27. ROYAL JAMES. Sir Thos. Allin to Williamson.

'The engagement began the 25th, 9am. His squadron led the van and began the dispute with the enemy's van, the generals with their main, and the Blue with the rear. After five hours' fighting, about 3pm, the Dutch began to run. Took two ships in the chase, one commanded by the Vice-admiral of Zealand, but he escaped into another ship. After taking out the prisoners, fired the ships, not having men to man them. The generals sunk two ships. Was in chase all night, and at 4am, bearing up to De Ruyter, was wounded by splinters in the arm, and his face torn almost from ear to chin. Left the Dutch going into Flushing; they must lose many men, most of their ships being disabled. The Blue parted from them with 35 of the enemy. Failed to get between these 35 sail, and knows not what the Blue admiral has done.' (15)

July 28. Harwich. Silas Taylor to Williamson.

'Fears to call the result a victory, having had ill success in wording his meaning before. Sir Jeremy Smith, with the Blue, engaged the Zealand squadron some time after the others, losing sight in the night of some ships that had assisted them; the Zealanders were increased by seven or eight ships cut off from the main squadron and forced to join theirs, but hearing probably what game the others had played, they crowded sail and stood for the coast of Zealand; Sir Jeremy was up with them at 8pm, but would not engage at night, and the Dutch got close to the coast and escaped. The Vice-Admiral of Zealand's ship, with 70 brass guns, was fired, after being two hours in English hands. Could not send more news, for Sir Wm. Penn, who lies in the Rolling Grounds, anticipated the news as it came, sent it by express to Sir Wm. Coventry, and was not communicative. Guns are to be fired at Harwich to show their sense of this mercy.' (16)

July 28. Hull. Luke Whittington to Williamson.

'A Konigsberger reports . . . that off Yarmouth he heard very great shooting, which made his ship bounce as if struck aground.' (17)

July 28. Margate. Jo. Carlisle to Williamson.

'Sailed for the Holland coast, and got by stealth into the Maes, where the English fleet blocks up the Dutch; the RESOLUTION burnt, and the Rear-Admiral of the White missing, are the only ships lost; nine Holland ships were blown up, and many more sunk; 30 of the Blue squadron engaged 30 of the Zealand fleet; they fought well on both sides, and parted, but the loss is not known. Thanks God that they are masters of the sea. The fleet will not leave the Holland coast so long as their provisions last. Escaped in a chase by a French pickeroon.' (17)

July 28. Harwich. Fras. Newby to James Hickes.

'Particulars of the fight. The Dutch ran in three hours' fight, the White and Red in pursuit of the Hollanders, and the Blue of the Zealanders. Capt. Kempthorne had like to have been fired by his own fire-ship, and the REVENGE by the LAND OF PROMISE. The HENRY and RAINBOW were disabled, but both went into the fleet again.' (18)

'Whitehal, July 28. By several Letters from Harwich, Alborough, and other places upon the Sea Coasts, as also from a particular relation from Capt. Talbot of the ELIZABETH, that came in maimed to Harwich, the 26 Instant, we have this account, That the two Fleets engaged on Wednesday between ten and eleven in the forenoon (ours having the Weather gage) about 12 or 14 leagues SE and by E off Orfordness. That both Fleets divided themselves into three Squadrons, ours being led on by the White Squadron, who so effectually plied the Dutch Van, that they were in little time (some Letters say three hours) forced to bear away; the Red following on the same Line, forcing likewise off the second Squadron of the Dutch: but the Blew which was our weakest Squadron, falling in with the Zealand, which was the strongest of the Enemies, kept them to Leeward, where they maintained the fight very hotly with the headmost of our ships, the rest of them being long before they could fall into their line, being heavy Sailers, and much astern.

'In this days fight the RESOLUTION was unhappily burnt, some Letters saying, that she generously threw her self between a Fireship and the Rere-Admiral of the Blew, and was fired by a Dutch and English Fireship, they being engaged together, and little wind stirring, fell aboard of her; others saying, that the Admiral of Zealand finding her disabled, set a Fireship upon her, the Vice-Admiral of the Blew tacking about in her defence, but was not able to save her. After which the Zealand Admiral kept his wind, the Admiral of the Blew, with eight or ten more standing after him, the rest of his Squadron engaging with the Rear of the Enemy, but could not make the Bear up, so that they weathered the Red and White, who stood to the Southwards: But at six at night the wind coming to the West, the Blew and Zealand stood towards the North, the rest of the Fleets to the South, and kept firing so late at night, till they could see no longer.

'The PELHAM Ketch arriving the 26 at Southwold, with thirty wounded men from the Fleet, affirms, That at nine of the clock that morning, he left the Blew Squadron 26 sail together, and the Dutch 24, who were at first to the Windward of ours, but the wind that was then North East chopping about to South East, we chaced after them, assuring uss, That he left the Capital Officers of that Squadron of our[s] with their ships very well, save onely the RESOLUTION; that about ten at night, he saw of the enemies one ship blown up, and another about one in the morning, and that the Admiral of Zealand by the striking of the Flag he thinks is killed; that about ten of the clock he saw four Ships and three Ketches going to the Fleet, and were within a league of them, which 'tis believed are those that carried near a thousand men out of Yarmouth Roads; reporting also, that about 80 men were killed and wounded in the VICTORY, and near as many in the VANGUARD. The enemies losses he knows not.

'By other hands, besides the confirmation of the former, we have only this farther account, that the Blew Squadron is in pursuit of the Zealand, and were much encouraged by the addition of four Fifth Rate Fregats; and the Seamen from three Ketches from yarmouth Roads: that the SOVERAIGN was most dreadfull to the Dutch, and made them every where give way, our Seamen exceeding cheerful, concluding by all their observations, that the Dutch were overcome.

'That Captain Kempthorne in the DEFIANCE had like to have been burnt by his own fireship: The HENRY and RAINBOW much disabled, but stood in again.

'The REVENGE had like to have been fired by her own fireship, the LAND OF PROMISE.

'The ELIZABETH is much disabled, and left the Fleet the 25 instant at ten at night, the Captain affirming, he saw five or six Dutch ships on fire, before he came away; other Letters speak only of four.'

'Alborough, July 28. The Master of a Vessel sent out the 25th Instant, to discover the place and posture of the Fleets, returned the 27th about Noon with this Account, That on Thursday morning he discovered two parties of ships, the one proving our Blew Squadron, that lay with their Sails hall'd up, the other, the Dutch in the Rear, with about 30 ships (being strengthened, (as it appeared) by the addition of 7 or 8 ships, that upon pursuit of the other Squadrons were cut off by the Generals from the Body of their Fleet) they had then the advantage of the Weather-gage, but made no attempt to Engage, though then much superiour in number, ours not being above 22 Sail. About twelve, the wind proving more Northerly, the Dutch tack't, and stood away to the Eastward, ours mending their Sails and Rigging (that had been the day before somewhat disordered) stood immediately after them, pursuing with all the sail they could make.

'In the Evening 6 or 7 more, of ours came in, and a little before them the Reer-Admiral of the Red, with his Maintopmast by the board, with two other Fregats, one of them the REVENGE, the other he knows not, but both of them in good condition; the Reer-Admiral fitting himself with a Topmast, got sayls to yard, and with the Blew squadron, were in pursuit within two miles distance of the Zealanders, having got also the weather-gage of them, it was then seven in the Evening.

'On Thursday the BREDA came disabled into this Road, Captain Saunders Commander, hurt in the Leg with a small shot, his Leiutenant [sic] wounded, the Master killed. They think [illegible, cut off in scanning]

'The same night came into this Bay the East-India LONDON, the Captain killed, and buried here on shore: the ship not much disabled, but onely they want Seamen. Their Chirurgion wounded in the Arm by a 24 pound Bullet, with his assistant.

'Whitehall, July 29. This morning at four a clock arrived here Sir Thomas Clifford, who sutable [sic] to his indefatigable zeal in all parts of His Majesties service, hath been all along a constant share in the honorable hazards of this War, bringing Letters to His Majesty from his Highness Prince Rupert, and his Grace the Lord Duke of Albemarle, dated the 27th instant, three leagues off the Island Scawen, contining as full a Relation of the other part of the late Happy Victory as was then come to their knowledge; of which you will have elsewhere the Particulars, and must hereafter expect the rest, as we can in time learn them.

'In the general it contains a most perfect Victory over as much of the Enemies courage as they thought fit to show . . . Their gross with de Ruyter stood our Red and White Squadrons about five hours, from ten till three on Wednesday the 25; and then without any reason, but want of better courage, bore clear away, ours pursuing the rest of that day with all the sail we could make, in that little wind that was stirring, peltiing them till dark night.. The next morning ours made up to them again all they could, forcing them onto the very shore of Zealand, West-Cabel Steeple bearing E and by N. Our small Fregats pressed upon them within two miles of the shore, and our biggest ships into six fathom water. The enemy so cowed, that they durst not make the least head, insomuch, that Thursday morning being very calm, and the enemy to windward of us, the FANFAN, a small new Sloop of two Guns, built the other day at Harwich, made up with his oars towards them, and drawing both his Guns on one side, very formally attacqued de Ruyter's ship, and continued this honorable fight so long, till she had received two or three shots from him, between wind and water, to the great laughter and delight of our Fleet, and the indignation and reproach of our enemy.

'Besides the samage done their ships in their Men, Hulls and Rigging in the general, two very considerable ones were taken by us, and burnt afterwards: One commanded by Adrian Bankert, Vice-admiral of Zealand, of 60 guns, 250 Men: The other, the SNAKE of Haerlem, of 66 Guns, and 300 Men. De Ruyter's own ship much maimed, and himself supposed to be killed, his Flag having been observed to be struck at least two hours together: and as much is said of Tromp, who it seems, served in that Squadron which engaged the Blew; the more exact Account of whose success we yet want . . .

'Our losses are certainly very inconsiderable, onely the RESOLUTION burnt, the Captain and Men all saved, Captain Seymore in the FORESIGHT killed, and the Captain of the East-India LONDON who was brought on shoare, and buried at Alborough. Our Generals remain riding with his Majesties Fleet before the Enemies Ports, all well and in a very good condition to watch what further advantages may be made upon them.

'In consequence of this happy Victory, publicke Thankes were this day returned in the several Churches of the Cities of London and Westminster, and His Majesty received the Complements of the Ambassadors, and publike Ministers residing in his Court, and the day was closed with the usual marks of Publick Joy, the Guns from the Tower, Bells and Bonfires.' (19)