BATTLE OF LANDGUARD FORT 1667

DESCRIPTION + /

The Battle of Landguard Fort (389664) took place on 2 July 1667 (12 July 1667 according to the Dutch calendar) during the Second Anglo-Dutch War when the Dutch, led by Michiel de Ruyter, attacked from the direction of the Suffolk coast. They landed marines at Felixstowe Cliffs with scaling ladders who were met by English soldiers in hand-to-hand combat: "their reception was brisk when discovered, and they were repulsed after half an hour's assault". After landing the troops, the Dutch sailed towards the Rolling Grounds to mount an attack on Landguard Fort.

Their attempts to bombard the fort were hampered by the sandbanks around Landguard Spit, and the troops landed from the Dutch ships were driven back by the garrison and by an English warship which fired cannon onto the beach, scattering the shingle like grapeshot. The English had placed ships across the entrance to Harwich, some of which were sunk as blockships (1584182).

This attack was preceded in the Second Anglo-Dutch War by the Battle of Lowestoft, 1665 (1584057), the Four Days' Battle, 1666, (1583919), the St. James's Day Fight, 1666 (1584743), the Raid on the Medway (1584349) just a month before the action at Landguard, and was succeeded by attacks on the Hope (1584207) and Sheppey (1584293) later the same month.

The location of the battle is arbitrary and for representative purposes only, centred on the Rolling Grounds to the south, the central focus of the Dutch action; one squadron attacked from the Platters shoal to the east, the central squadron from the Rolling Grounds, and the westernmost squadron was placed to sail straight into the harbour.

+ / -