GOTT'S BRIDGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Road bridge across the River Aire, built by the industrialist, Benjamin Gott, in the early to mid-19th century (pre-1838) to make it easier for his mill workers to travel between the Armley and Kirkstall Road districts of Leeds. The original bridge comprised an iron deck (of unknown design) on masonry abutments, but the superstructure was replaced by the present through-Pratt steel truss using girders manufactured by the Frodingham Iron & Steel Co Ltd, probably in the early 20th century. There were originally two small octagonal lodges at the left (Kirkstall Road) end of the bridge, but these have been demolished. Until the mid-20th century, a toll was levied for crossing the bridge, and the lodges may have functioned as tollhouses.

+ / -