Harrogate
Haverah Park
Grid Ref : SE2197354532
Summary : The remains of a post medieval farmstead including farm buildings, walls, building platforms, ditches and trackways are visible as structures and earthworks on recent air photos and lidar imagery. This farmstead, known as Haverah Park Top, is now abandoned and sits close to the earthworks known as John of Gaunt's Castle.
More information : The remains of a post medieval farmstead including farm buildings, walls, building platforms, ditches and trackways are visible as structures and earthworks on recent air photos and lidar imagery at SE2197 5453. The main building range – a quadrangle centred at SE21989 549 is better preserved with most parts still roofed. Many of the smaller walled buildings, enclosures and field boundaries are reduced, however the wall that runs along the substantial bank of the John of Gaunt's Castle enclosure (UID51828) appears to survive well. (1-3)