Remains Of Priory Church And The Chapter Block

Derbyshire
South Derbyshire
Repton
Grid Ref : SK3037927181
Summary : Remains, mostly just the footings of Repton Priory Church, cloisters and adjoining buildings, and the chapter classroom block. 13th century. Sandstone rubble and ashlar, chapter block of coursed squared rock-faced sandstone, plain tile roof with stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and finials. Running along the north side of Pears School are footings of the north aisle wall of the priory church. Narrow chamfered pointed arch, remains of the pulpitum at the west end of the choir. To the east of Pears School are the bases of clustered columns associated with the chancel and chapels. Various pier types based on the quatrefoil. To the north, attached to the chapter block, are the remains of the chapter house doorway with the bases of shafted responds. To the north, tunnel vaulted inner slype and parlour leading to the cemetery. Remains of the doorway in the warming room. Along the north side of the cloister are the footings of the refectory wall. The chapter block is of two storeys in Tudor style.