Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8777768288
Summary : The surface features of the Second World War Monks Park Quarry Admiralty storage depot west of Gastard can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The surface features consisted of a number of buildings and an area of disturbed ground. It was also adjacent to Ridge Quarry ammunition depot (EH monument 1580819) and it is not clear form the air photos which depot some of the more dispersed building belong to. The site occupied the post medieval Monks Park Quarry that was requisitioned in December 1939 though was disused by 1941.Air photos taken in 2009 suggest the site has been largely demolished.
More information : The surface features of the Second World War Monks Park Quarry Admiralty storage depot can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1945. This site is situated to the west of Gastard at ST 8782 6829. The surface features consisted of a number of buildings and an area of disturbed ground. It was also adjacent to Ridge Quarry ammunition depot (EH monument 1580819) and it is not clear form the air photos which depot some of the more dispersed building belong to. The site occupied the post medieval Monks Park Quarry that was requisitioned in December 1939 though was disused by 1941.Air photos taken in 2009 suggest the site has been largely demolished.(1-3)