All Cannings
Grid Ref : SU0764064300
Summary : A linear feature around 275 metres long is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs taken in June 2011. It may be related to other features mapped previously, including lynchets, and which have been assigned a medieval or post-medieval date.
More information : A linear feature is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs taken in the course of English Heritage's annual Aerial Reconnaissance programme in June 2011. It is also visible on Google Earth, again as a soilmark. Orientated roughly northwest-southeast, it is around 275 metres long, and comprises a linear patch of darker soil with a whiter chalkier spread on either side. The photographs suggest that the chalkier patches are higher than the darker feature within them. It may be that these chalk patches represent spread lynchets either side of an unploughed linear area which may therefore represent some form of track or hollow way. Additionally, the feature appears to connect with nearby features mapped previously as part of the Avebury World Heritage Site mapping project, including some possible northeast-soutwest aligned lynchets (Uid 1164301), some of which appear to terminate against this linear, and also a linear feature still extant as an earthwork to the northwest (Uid 216065). These have all previously been assigned possible medieval or post medieval dates. The rectangular or square enclosure 1164283, which should occur very close to the line of this 'new' linear, is not visible on any of the 2011 photographs. (1, 2)