Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8576269819
Summary : The surface remains of the late 19th century Hudswell quarry and the Second World War Royal Army Ordnance Corp (RAOC) Hudswell Camp can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This large camp was situated to the west of Corsham. By 1946 all that was visible of the original quarry was the spoil heap close to the site of the quarry shafts. Some of the military buildings at this location were used for maintenance and this was also the site of two lift shafts. This area was defended by five pillboxes. To the east were the Hudswell Laboratories. The remainder of the camp consisted of accommodation much of which consisted of semi-detached or short terraces of houses all with their own gardens - presumably married quarters. Two existing sites were requisitioned, Pockeridge Farm and the 18th century Pockeridge House and associated buildings, which was used as the Officer's Mess. Air inlet and outlet shafts for Tunnel Quarry were also visible. Air photos taken in 2009 show that some of the housing has survived while other areas and the laboratories have been demolished and the areas redeveloped for housing. Most of the pillboxes appear to have been demolished, though the sites of two are under trees.
More information : The surface remains of the late 19th century Hudswell quarry and the Second World War Royal Army Ordnance Corp (RAOC) Hudswell Camp can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This large camp was situated to the west of Corsham (at ST 8545 6979). By 1946 all that was visible of the original quarry was the spoil heap close to the site of the quarry shafts. Some of the military buildings at this location (ST 8545 6980) were used for maintenance and this was also the site of two lift shafts. This area was defended by five pillboxes. To the east at ST 8614 6986 were the Hudswell Laboratories. The remainder of the camp consisted of accommodation much of which consisted of semi-detached or short terraces of houses all with their own gardens – presumably married quarters. Two existing sites were requisitioned, Pockeridge Farm and the 18th century Pockeridge House and associated buildings, which was used as the Officer’s Mess. Air inlet and outlet shafts for Tunnel Quarry were also visible. These have square openings and were generally surrounded by an earthen mound. Air photos taken in 2009 show that some of the housing has survived at ST 8572 6976 and ST 8547 6992 while that at ST 8573 7005 has been demolished and the area redeveloped. The Hudswell Laboratories have also been demolished and the area is housing. Most of the pillboxes appear to have been demolished, though the sites of two (ST 8552 6981 and ST 8549 6975) are under trees.