Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8645768153
Summary : The surface remains of a late 19th/early 20th century Brocklease quarry and the Second World War Admiralty ammunition depot can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1945. This site is situated by Brocklees Farm south of Neston. The quarry remains consisted of the entrance to the slope shaft and a trail shaft further north. This Quarry was leased by the Admiralty in October 1939 as an ammunition store and the remaining features, which included buildings, an access road and three pillboxes were all associated with below ground ammunition storage. Air photos taken in 2009 show the site has been redeveloped and the majority of the wartime structures have been demolished though part of the access road, one building and a circular Emergency Water Supply reservoir (now overgrown) survive. Only the surface feature of the trial shaft survives from the quarry.
More information : The surface remains of a late 19th/early 20th century Brocklease quarry and the Second World War Admiralty ammunition depot can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1945. This site is situated by Brocklees Farm south of Neston at ST 8645 6813. The quarry remains consisted of the entrance to the slope shaft at ST 8649 6817 and a trail shaft further north at ST 8651 6825. The quarry was leased by the Admiralty as an ammunition store in October 1939 and the remaining features, which included buildings, an access road and three pillboxes were all associated with this below ground ammunition storage. This Quarry was leased by the Admiralty (along with Pickwick Quarry north of Corsham, see xxxxxxx) to store c.10,000 tons of naval ammunition. This was at that time being stored in hulks and hundreds of railway wagons which needed to be released for other tasks. Air photos taken in 2009 show the site has been redeveloped and the majority of the wartime structures have been demolished though part of the access road, one building and a circular Emergency Water Supply reservoir (now overgrown) survive. Only the rail shaft survives from the quarry. (1-3)