Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8666068850
Summary : A Second World War military camp or workers hostel is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. This was situated to the south-west of New Grove Farm. The camp consisted of accommodation huts and was close to, but separate from another much larger camp (1579801) is one of a number of hostel sites near Corsham associated with the wartime use of the underground quarries for ammunition storage, factories or military headquarters. Air photos taken in 2009 show the site to have been demolished.
More information : A Second World War military camp or workers hostel is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. This was situated to the south-west of New Grove Farm at ST 8666 6882. The camp consisted of accommodation huts and was close to, but separate from another much larger camp (1579801) is one of a number of hostel sites near Corsham associated with the wartime use of the underground quarries for ammunition storage, factories or military headquarters. Air photos taken in 2009 show the site to have been demolished.(1-2)