RAID ON JARROW 794

DESCRIPTION + /

The location of a 794 Viking raid has traditionally been accepted as Jarrow from events described in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, and glossed by Symeon of Durham as at that place. According to this account the Vikings sailed up the Tyne to the mouth of the Tyne Don, alighted from their ships, and plundered the monastery (26515) in the wake of the sack of Lindisfarne the previous year (1578669). They met with some resistance, for a Viking leader was killed, and a storm subsequently arose in which some of their ships were wrecked at the mouth of "the river" and overwhelmed by the sea (1579442) and those who made it to shore alive were slaughtered by the Saxons.

This suggests that the Vikings were heading towards the sea, having plundered the monastery, when the storm arose. As their ships were "broken" by the tempest, this is suggestive of being dashed to pieces on either a lee shore or on rocks, typical of the manner of loss on the Herd Sand or Black Middens Rocks at Tynemouth. This traditionally accepted location has formed the basis of the record, and the wreckage recorded as at Tynemouth.

It should be stated that the location of the lost ships and the consequent wreckage are not definitive and are for representational purposes only, particularly as alternative suggestions have been put forward for an identification as the Yorkshire Don and the events at Adlingfleet or at Thorne Mere, which are not, however, supported by any archaeology of the correct date in the area.

+ / -