Bomb Chamber And Detonation Chamber

Sevenoaks
Dunton Green
Grid Ref : TQ4992159158
Summary : The Bomb Chamber (Building F16) and Detonation Chamber (Building F17) at Fort Halstead (Monument HOB UID 407330). In 1947 the High Explosives Research Headquarters was established at Fort Halstead and Britain's first atomic bomb the Blue Danube was developed here. Purpose built structures for this research were built in and around the fort, all within a secure fenced enclave. Fort Halstead was responsible for the development of both high explosive and electronic detonators for the atomic bomb. Britain's first atomic bomb was tested on the Mont Bello Islands, Australia on 3 October 1952. Atomic weapons research and development continued at Fort Halstead until 1955 when when staff transferred to the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment at Aldermaston in Berkshire.The Bomb Chamber, Building F16 was designed and built in July 1947. It is a reinforced rectangular concrete structure intended for the detonation of explosive devices with an E-shaped single armoured chamber. The Detonation Chamber (Building F17) was designed in August 1947 and is a bi-partite building of reinforced concrete and brick. The Bomb Chamber (Building F16) and Detonation Chamber (Building F17) at Fort Halstead are grade II* listed buildings. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England.
More information : The Bomb Chamber (Building F16) and Detonation Chamber (Building F17) at Fort Halstead (Monument HOB UID 407330). In 1947 the High Explosives Research Headquarters was established at Fort Halstead and Britain's first atomic bomb the Blue Danube was developed here. Purpose built structures for this research were built in and around the fort, all within a secure fenced enclave.

The Bomb Chamber, Building F16 was designed and built in July 1947 and together with buildings F17 and F18 formed the key group of structures within the fort relating to atomic bomb research and development. It is a reinforced rectangular concrete structure intended for the detonation of explosive devices with an E-shaped single armoured chamber. An external metal staircase attached to the south-east elevation provides access to the flat roof which has metal railings to the rear. The rear and side elevations have three horizontal rows of square metal plates with central bolts which are thought to be fixings for the monitoring of any detonations.

The Detonation Chamber (Building F17) was designed and built in August 1947 and is a bi-partite building of reinforced concrete and brick. To the south and west it is a single storey flat roofed structure housing the armoured laboratory (in reinforced concrete); to the south and east it is faced in brick, but the north elevation is in concrete. The laboratory has a large and prominent T-shaped funnel to its flat roof. At its northeast corner the building rises to two storeys.

The Bomb Chamber (Building F16) and Detonation Chamber (Building F17) at Fort Halstead are grade II* listed buildings. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (1-2)