Lacock
Grid Ref : ST9196268264
Summary : Two large embanked rectilinear enclosures, possibly medieval settlement earthworks or post medievial garden features associated with Lacock Abbey, seen in the south lawns immediately to the south of the house. Slight earthwork traces of ridge and furrow can be seen within the western enclosure. These remains are visible as earthworks on both aerial photographs and lidar images. The course of the original (pre c.1714) London road into the village can be seen as slight earthworks skirting around the earthwork enclosures and the ha ha of the house.
More information : Two large embanked rectilinear enclosures, possibly medieval settlement earthworks or post medievial garden features associated with Lacock Abbey seen at ST 9196 6827 in the south lawns immediately to the south of the house. The banks of both enclosures are substantial with two or three banks with spurs of bank suggesting the existence of further adjacent enclosures. The eastern enclosure appears to have an internal sub-division and the slight earthwork traces of ridge and furrow can be seen within the western enclosure. These remains are visible as earthworks on both aerial photographs and lidar images. The course of the original (pre c.1714) London road into the village (Monument Number: 1579258) can be seen as slight earthworks extending NW from the medieval bridge over the river, skirting around the earthwork enclosures and the ha ha of the house. (1)

Field examination for EH's National Archaeological Identification Survey West Wiltshire Pilot Project in 2014 found these earthworks to be fairly well-preserved and under improved pasture grazed by sheep. The features are as described above, but additional detail of individual building platforms is visible. (2)