Grane Mill

Rossendale
Grid Ref : SD7903422856
Summary : Grane Mill, off Bury Rd in Longshoot, Haslingden was built in 1906 for the Grane Manufacturing Company and originally had a 350hp cross-compound engine by S S Stott. A large weaving shed with 764 Lancashire looms was powered by overhead shafting. In 1913 the shed was increased to 1107 looms, which produced weaving printers, mulls, cambrics and fine cottons. In the 1940s the mill was producing apron and balloon cloth, cambrics, handkerchiefs, lawns, muslin and poplins, and 342 people were employed in 1942. In 1950 additional office space was created by building over the lobby entrance, and a canteen at the rear of the tape room was created around the same time. In the 1960s, looms were reduced to 907. From 1970 onwards a small part of the mill was used for brush making. Weaving ended in 1978, and the Grane Manufacturing Company went into liquidation. Parts of the site have been designated a Scheduled Monument see HOB UID 1373678 The weaving shed was demolished at the beginning of the twenty-first century, and the remainder of the site was added to Buildings at Risk Register in 2004.
More information : Grane Mill, off Bury Rd in Longshoot, Haslingden was built in 1906 for the Grane Manufacturing Company and originally had a 350hp cross-compound engine by S S Stott. A large weaving shed with 764 Lancashire looms was powered by overhead shafting. In 1913 the shed was increased to 1107 looms, which produced weaving printers, mulls, cambrics and fine cottons. In the 1940s the mill was producing apron and balloon cloth, cambrics, handkerchiefs, lawns, muslin and poplins, and 342 people were employed in 1942. In 1950 additional office space was created by building over the lobby entrance, and a canteen at the rear of the tape room was created around the same time. In the 1960s, looms were reduced to 907. From 1970 onwards a small part of the mill was used for brush making. Weaving ended in 1978, and the Grane Manufacturing Company went into liquidation. Parts of the site have been designated a Scheduled Monument see HOB UID 1373678 The weaving shed was demolished at the beginning of the twenty-first century, and the remainder of the site was added to Buildings at Risk Register in 2004. (1)