Primrose Bank Mill

Chorley
Grid Ref : SD5873817754
Summary : Built in 1861 by George Brown, cotton spinners and manufacturers, with an additional weaving shed added to the site in 1866, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:2500 map of 1894. George Brown & Co is listed as cotton spinners and manufacturers and Albert Mill and Primrose Bank Mill in Kelly's Directory for 1905. The mill was offered for sale by auction in 1932, and was purchased by Councillor Hugh Martin, who had no previous experience of the textile industry, but a strong desire to ensure that the mill workers remained in employment. At the time of sale, the mill contained 481 calico looms, preparation machinery, tape-sizing machinery, steam-power plant, shafting and fittings. The mill is named as a boot and shoe factory on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map of 1938, and was probably occupied by Chorley Footwear Ltd, who obtained approval to their plans proposing a raising of the height of an existing chimney. The mill survives extant, and is used as a gym and engineer's workshop. Mill incorporates one of the earliest surviving weaving sheds in Lancashire, although part of this was replaced with a modern unit in the late twentieth century.
More information : Built in 1861 by George Brown, cotton spinners and manufacturers, with an additional weaving shed added to the site in 1866, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:2500 map of 1894. George Brown & Co is listed as cotton spinners and manufacturers and Albert Mill and Primrose Bank Mill in Kelly’s Directory for 1905. The mill was offered for sale by auction in 1932, and was purchased by Councillor Hugh Martin, who had no previous experience of the textile industry, but a strong desire to ensure that the mill workers remained in employment. At the time of sale, the mill contained 481 calico looms, preparation machinery, tape-sizing machinery, steam-power plant, shafting and fittings. The mill is named as a boot and shoe factory on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map of 1938, and was probably occupied by Chorley Footwear Ltd, who obtained approval to their plans proposing a raising of the height of an existing chimney. The mill survives extant, and is used as a gym and engineer's workshop. Mill incorporates one of the earliest surviving weaving sheds in Lancashire, although part of this was replaced with a modern unit in the late twentieth century. (1)