Heaton Chapel National Aircraft Factory

Stockport
Grid Ref : SJ8745092940
Summary : A First World War National Aircraft Factory was established at Heaton Chapel, Stockport from October 1917 under the management of Crossley Motors Ltd. The site was 22 acres in extent and included ample space for a flying ground attached to the factory. Construction was delayed due to the need for extensive excavation and because of a shortage of all kinds of supplies. The factory built the D.H.9 and D.H.10 aeroplanes. In July 1918 the factory was extended to allow for the manufacture of Dragonfly engines. There were 2540 employees in September 1918 of which 38 per cent were women. The total output by 31st March 1919 was 326 aeroplanes, which was in excess of that shown by either of the other two National Aircraft Factories (Waddon and Aintree). The production expenditure by the government was about £1.2m but the capital expenditure was much lower at £544,500.
More information : A First World War National Aircraft Factory was established at Heaton Chapel, Stockport from October 1917 under the management of Crossley Motors Ltd. The site was 22 acres in extent and included ample space for a flying ground attached to the factory. Construction was delayed due to the need for extensive excavation and because of a shortage of all kinds of supplies. The factory built the D.H.9 and D.H.10 aeroplanes. In July 1918 the factory was extended to allow for the manufacture of Dragonfly engines. There were 2540 employees in September 1918 of which 38 per cent were women. The total output by 31st March 1919 was 326 aeroplanes, which was in excess of that shown by either of the other two National Aircraft Factories (Waddon and Aintree). The production expenditure by the government was about £1.2m but the capital expenditure was much lower at £544,500.