Signal Box At Liverpool Street London Underground

City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3306681579
Summary : The signal box at Liverpool Street Station was built in 1875 for the Metropolitan Railway to designs by McKenzie and Holland. The locking room was constructed of yellow stock brick, the operations room is timber-framed with vertical weatherboarding and the roof is covered by slate. The two-storey signal box is located at the western end of the northern Metropolitan and Circle line platform. Inside the signal box retains its 1954, 15 lever Westinghouse Brake and Saxby frame and control panel. It was built on the extension of the Metropolitan Railway from Moorgate to Liverpool Street. The design was non-standard. Originally it housed a 40 lever mechanical frame which was replaced in the early 1900's by a 20 lever Railway Signal Company Tappet frame. This was replaced by the 1954 frame. The box was closed as a signal box and converted to an interlocking machine room in 1956. In 2013 it is still in use, although controlled from Baker Street.
More information : Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)