Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ3853477978
Summary : Medieval Manor House (TQ 38534 77978). The earliest archaeological remains associated with royal occupation are those from a 14t century manor house on the site later occupied by the palace, and on the same orientation (west-east along the river frontage between the Queen Anne and King Charles Quarters.) Excavations in the early 1970s demonstrated that it consisted of a range 8.5m wide running along the edge of the river with two main cross walls. The walls averaged 70cm thick suggesting that they were sleeper walls for a timber-framed super-structure. Two pairs of garderobe chutes, which led to brick-built vaulted culverts that discharged into the Thames, indicate a two-storey building. A brick pavement suggests a courtyard to the south of the house. The sand tile-bed for the original floor was preserved in one part of the excavations. Alterations in the early 15th century at least doubled the size of the house with the addition of a stone built two-storey extension. At the same time the north wall of the earlier house facing the river was rebuilt in brick. Further alterations and improvements continued to be made throughout the 15th century. At the end of the 15th century, the house was largely demolished to within 10cm of the floor level. The razed walls were re-used as sleepers to carry the joists for part of the ground floor of the new palace.
More information : Scheduled as `Greenwich Palace'. (1)

For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2)

A manor house has been present on this site since the early medieval period, with documentary references to a house 'The Old Court' situated near the river. Under the ownership of the Abbot of Ghent (1268) it was described as having a court and accommodation suitable for visiting prelates. The house was demolished in 1433 when licences were granted to the owner, Humphery, Duke of Gloucester for the construction of a mansion 'crennelled and embattled' and enclosed with walls. By 1439 the building was completed. It was demolished at the end 0f the 16th century almost down to its lowest courses which were then used as the footings for the Tudor Palace, (TQ37NE15). (3)