HOLMES MILL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CLITHEROE TECHNICAL SCHOOL, NEW MLL, GREENACRE MILL
DESCRIPTION + /

Holmes Mill is a textile mill established by John Taylor in the 1820s. It originally comprised a multi-storey spinning block and size house. A second spinning block, known as New Mill, was erected in about 1830 by Edmund, John & James Mercer & David Murray, who purchased the site and incorporated the two spinning blocks into a single manufacturing complex. A weaving shed was added to the north of the New Mill in 1853, by which time the mill complex housed 16,000 mule spindles and 707 looms and was powered by at least two beam engines. Clitheroe Manufacturing Company Limited took over production in 1884. In 1905 New Mill and its associated buildings was sold to Henry Parkinson and new boiler and engine houses were erected in 1910-11. At this time the beam engine was replaced with a Clayton, Goodfellow & Company cross-compound horizontal engine which remains in situ. Part of the complex remains in use as a weaving mill.

The mill is sub-rectangular in plan with a yard along the east side of the complex, to which most of the buildings lie to the west. A single-storey gatehouse is to the east of the yard. The mill is built predominantly of random limestone rubble with sandstone dressings beneath pitched slate roofs.

+ / -