TETLEYS BREWERY HEADQUARTERS

DESCRIPTION + /

The headquarters building was constructed in 1930-3 by the architects Kirk and Tomlinson, as part of the large Tetley's brewery complex on the site, parts of which date to the late 19th century. It is currently unused since the closure of the brewery in 2011.

The building has four storeys and is in red brick with Portland stone dressings. The main, west-facing elevation is largely symmetrical with a central entrance bay stepped forward. The south end has a chamfered corner with a raised parapet and to the north is a single storey wing extending the full depth of the building. It abuts the much larger brewery buildings to the east. The windows, which appear original, are mainly multi-paned top-opening sashes. The words 'The Home of Tetley's Established 1822' are spelled out in illuminated letters above the parapet across the main elevation.

Photographs of the interior show an entrance hall with panelling and an original lift in Art Deco style, original staircase and panelled directors board room with a fireplace. The directors' dining room is also said to survive. The entrance hall holds a war memorial from the First World War dated to 1922, which was moved here when the building opened, and a Second World War memorial with names carved into the panelling.

+ / -