Coventry
Grid Ref : SP3351079110
Summary : A tenth-eleventh century architectural panel probably part of a window or rood screen was found in 2001 in excavations of the precinct on the north side of St Mary's Priory. The panel has an opening and bears a carved cross. Like the jamb fragment (Monument HOB UID 1570290) it probably came from one of the churches of the earlier minster complex which preceded the building of the Priory (Monument HOB UID 869474).
More information : A tenth-eleventh century architectural panel probably part of a window or rood screen was found in 2001 in excavations of the precinct on the north side of the Priory of St Mary. The panel has an opening and bears a carved cross. Like the jamb fragment (Monument HOB UID 1570290) it probably came from one of the churches of the earlier minster complex which preceded the building of the Priory (Monument HOB UID 869474). (1)