East Sussex
Wealden
Cuckmere Valley
Grid Ref : TQ5363300683
Summary : The fragmented remains of a small portion of a probable Bronze Age or later field system seen as soilmarks or slight earthworks at the western edge of Friston Forest. The remains appear as a number of perpendicular banks forming fragmented rectilinear enclosures or fields. These were seen on photographs taken in 1982 when the field had been ploughed, revealing the boundaries as soilmarks. This area of possible field system is one of a number of possible contemporary areas of Bronze Age or later field systems recorded across the expanse of Friston Forest which have been recorded separately. These features were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs Project.
More information : The fragmented remains of a small portion of a probable Bronze Age or later field system seen as soilmarks or slight earthworks at TQ 5365 0067 at the western edge of Friston Forest. The remains appear as a number of perpendicular banks forming fragmented rectilinear enclosures or fields. These were seen on photographs taken in 1982 when the field had been ploughed, revealing the boundaries as soilmarks. This area of possible field system is one of a number of possible contemporary areas of Bronze Age or later field systems recorded across the expanse of Friston Forest which have been recorded separately.
The fieldsystems and surrounding area were used as a military training area throughout the Second World War with extensive practice trenches, fox holes and tank tracks visible on aerial photographs taken during and after the war. All these features were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs Project. (1)