Coleshill House

Vale of White Horse
Coleshill
Grid Ref : SU2396493741
Summary : Coleshill House, now demolished, after being completely gutted by fire in 1952. Built around 1660 and occupied by the Pleydell Bouverie family. The house played a role in the Second World War as it was requisitioned by the War Department to become the top secret training headquarters for the British Resistance or Auxiliary Unit.
More information : The Manor was sold to Henry Pratt in 1626. He was created Baronet in 1641. Sir George Pratt (the 2nd Baronet) commissioned his cousin Roger Pratt to design his new house at Coleshill. Roger had just returned from Italy in 1650 and knew and was influenced by Inigo Jones. The house was built 1650-1662 (a receipt for the fireplaces dated 1660 remains). In 1674 the estate devolved by marriage to Thomas Pleydell (a local family). In 1732, Mark Stuart pleydell (great-grandson of Thomas) was created Baronet and his daughter and sole heiress, Harriot, married William Bouverie, son of the first Viscount Folkestone. William subsequently in 1765 was created Lord Pleydell Bourverie of Coleshill, Earl of Radnor. The Radnors had other estates, but Coleshill was the main residence. The Park Land was planted to off set the house and in 1792 the Strattenborough Castle Farm (monument number 1072498) was transformed into a romantic eyecatcher.
In 1940 it was requisitioned by the War Department to become the top secret training headquarters for the British Resistance or Auxiliary Unit (returned to the family 1945). After the war the family did not return and the estate was sold to Mr Ernest Cook (one of the founding directors of the Thomas Cook travel company). At this date the Estate included the Buscot estate which had also been bought by Mr Cook. Unfortunately whilst being repaired, the famed Coleshill House burnt down in 1952 and it was totally demolished the following year. In 1956 the Coleshill-Buscot Estate was bequethed to the National Trust. (1)