HARTFORD BLUE BRIDGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Hartford Blue Bridge was constructed in 1938 to enable traffic to bypass Northwich and to enable boats to navigate the Weaver Navigation (see HOB UID 1340298) more easily. It replaced an older, narrower, single-span stone bridge. In conjunction with construction of the new bridge, the road was widened.

The Hartford Blue Bridge is a single-span road bridge carrying the dual-lane A556 (Northwich Bypass) across the Weaver Navigation at Hartford, Cheshire. The bridge has a riveted steel girder construction (painted blue) with a low-arched span flanked by pedestrian walkways. Tall Art Deco-style concrete abutments at each end bear the Cheshire coat of arms. It has been suggested that the bridge's central section was originally designed to be raised by 10ft to enable taller boats to pass underneath, but no lifting mechanism survives.

+ / -