East Riding of Yorkshire
Skidby
Grid Ref : TA0061132884
Summary : Possible medieval boundary banks are visible as soilmarks/ cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs, but are levelled on the latest 2008 photography. The broad banks (up to 38 metres wide) sometimes follow slightly sinuous courses and have evidence of a ditch to one or both sides. They are respected by later field boundaries, District and Union boundaries, which align with them. Their function is uncertain.
More information : Possible medieval boundary banks are visible as soilmarks/ cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs, but are levelled on the latest 2008 photography, centred at TA 0019 3278. The broad banks (up to 38 metres wide) sometimes follow slightly sinuous courses and have evidence of a ditch to one or both sides. They are respected by later field boundaries, District and Union boundaries, which align with them. Their function is uncertain.

Mediaval ridge and furrow aligns with some parts, which could be interpreted as plough headlands, but there is little recognition of headlands surviving across the NMP project area. Medieval ridge and furrow also over ploughs some sections (e.g TA 0004 3245), hence they pre-date that ploughing. A small chalk pit also cuts in to the bank at this location. There is evidence of a very narrow, 1.5 metres wide ditch aligned along southern edge of the bank. This may represent a marker ditch to aid the construction of the broad bank.

The boundaries may represent remnants of woodland boundaries. Further to the west there are remnants of linear bands of woodland (e.g. SE 979 321), which may be the continuation of one of the boundaries. Also simliar features are seen as cropmarks on the Wolds (e.g SE 967 321). They may be associated with a deer park, either the external park pale and/or internal boundaries. Documentary sources locate a deer park north-east of Cottingham (UID 910889), some 2.5 kms away.