North Lincolnshire
North Lincolnshire
South Killingholme
Grid Ref : TA1455024960
Summary : Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosure complex, and is visible as a cropmark in aerial photographs.
More information : Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosure complex, and is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, TA 1455 2496. The complex contains approximately 15 enclosures linked together with several partially visible enclosures attached, and is arranged in a grid format. The main group of enclosures measures 132 metres by 81 metres in total. One significant enclosure contains a smaller enclosure within it; this is divided into two roughly equal parts. There are adjacent features to the east and west that are possibly linked to the main group of enclosures, although the relationship between them is unclear. The field containing the features is shown as subdivided on historic mapping until at least 1946. (1-2)