British Legion Poppy Factory

Richmond upon Thames
Grid Ref : TQ1802174321
Summary : The Poppy Factory building is located on Petersham Road in Richmond, Greater London and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. The Poppy Factory was founded by Major George Howson MC who was an engineer that served on the Western Front in the First World War. He founded the organisation the Disabled Society in order to provide help for ex-Service men and women who were disabled. He suggested that the Society should make artificial poppies which would provide men and women with disabilities with a job. Originally the first Poppy Factory was established on the Old Kent Road in Greater London and started with five ex-Servicemen. These premises however became too small and the Factory moved to its current site in Richmond. The charity then changed its name to the British Legion Poppy Factory.
More information : The Poppy Factory building is located on Petersham Road in Richmond, Greater London and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The Poppy Factory was founded by Major George Howson MC who was an engineer that served on the Western Front in the First World War. He founded the organisation the Disabled Society in order to provide help for ex-Service men and women who were disabled.
He suggested that the Society should make artificial poppies which would provide men and women with disabilities with a job. Originally the first Poppy Factory was established on the Old Kent Road in Greater London and started with five ex-Servicemen. These premises however became too small and the Factory moved to its current site in Richmond. The charity then changed its name to the British Legion Poppy Factory. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: TQ1802174321 (2)