Scarborough
Danby
Grid Ref : NZ7151307075
Summary : A post medieval sandstone quarry is visible as earthworks on air photographs. The quarry is recorded on the 1856 1:10560 scale Ordnance Survey map. Situated on Castle Intake to the south-west of Danby Castle, the quarry may potentially have been of earlier date and have supplied building material for the castle. The earthwork remains are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : A post medieval sandstone quarry is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NZ 715 071. The quarry is recorded on the 1856 1:10560 scale Ordnance Survey map. Situated on Castle Intake to the south-west of Danby Castle (UID 28803), the quarry may potentially have been of earlier date and have supplied building material for the castle. The earthwork remains are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.